Submit an abstract to the ISDP Joint Meeting
(add your name to the winners' list)

In 2005, the “Jorge L. Sánchez Award for the Best Presentation at an Annual ISDP Meeting” was established by the ISDP Executive Committee in tribute to Dr. Sánchez, an original founder and current member of the ISDP Board of Directors.  The Award includes $500.00USD each given for the best oral abstract and best poster presented at an ISDP Joint Meeting.

In 2012, a fun competition for trainees only (residents/fellows) was added to the annual Joint Meeting, titled: "Dermatopathology Trainee World Cup".  This oral abstract competition has three winners as judged by a panel of esteemed dermatopathologists; 1st place ($500.00USD), 2nd place ($400.00USD), and 3rd place ($300.00USD).  PLUS, the 1st place winner receives a trophy and a one year complimentary ISDP Resident/Fellow membership that includes the online subscription to the AJDP.

All abstracts (i.e., basic and applied research as well as clinical studies), selected for presentation will be eligible for the awards. Please consider submitting an abstract (or two) to the next ISDP Joint Meeting for a chance to add your name to this illustrious roster of winners below!

Congratulations to the winners!

ISDP 9th Joint Meeting, 2006:
Aleodor Andea, best oral abstract
Stephanie McAlhany, best oral abstract

ISDP 10th Joint Meeting, 2007:
Adolfo B. Bormate, Jr., best oral abstract
John W. Turner, best oral abstract

ISDP 11th Joint Meeting, 2008:
Eleanor A. Knopp, best oral abstract
Yousefi Morvarid, best oral abstract

ISDP 12th Joint Meeting, 2009:
Julia Lehman, best oral abstract
Pedram Pouryazdanparast, best oral abstract

ISDP 13th Joint Meeting, 2010:
Kelly L West, best oral abstract
Eleanor A. Knopp, best oral abstract

ISDP 14th Joint Meeting, 2011:
Harleen K. Sidhu, best oral abstract
Mariya Miteva, best oral abstract
Mamina M. Turegano, best poster (newly established award category)

ISDP 15th Joint Meeting, 2012:
George Garib, best oral abstract
Olayemi Sokumbi, 1st place, DP Trainee World Cup
Oana Radu, 2nd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Jeffry P North, 3rd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Yu-Hung Wu, best poster

ISDP 16th Joint Meeting, 2013:
Albert Su, best oral abstract
Kelly L. West, 1st place, DP Trainee World Cup
Rahul Chavan, 2nd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Elena Vrotsos, 3rd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Juan Vasquez, best poster

ISDP 17th Joint Meeting, 2014:
Arivarsan Karunamurthy, best oral abstract
Albert Huho, 1st place, DP Trainee World Cup
Rahul Chavan, 2nd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Trent B. Marburger, 3rd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Amanda Marsch, best poster

ISDP 18th Joint Meeting, 2015:
Christina Mitteldorf, best oral abstract
Nemanja Rodic, 1st place, DP Trainee World Cup
Joshua Schulman, 2nd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Ryanne Brown, 3rd place, DP Trainee World Cup
Oluwakemi Onajin, best poster

ISDP 19th Joint Meeting, 2016:
Mamina M.Turegano, best oral abstract
Kabeer Shah, 1st place DP Trainee World Cup
John S. Van Arnam, 2nd place DP Trainee World Cup
Sonal Choudhary, 3rd place DP Trainee World Cup
Timothy Tan, best poster

ISDP 20th Joint Meeting, 2016:(Your Name Here!)